PROGRAM

Wednesday, September 25th

WELCOME RECEPTION – NH CASA SUECIA ROOFTOP

                                 Welcome Reception sponsored by:  

20:30 – 21:00: Registration – You can pick up your delegate badge here!​

21:00 – 21:15: Welcome remarks:

Ion Arocena, Asebio Managing Director

Juan Manuel Garrido, Innovation & Institutional Relations Director, Kaudal

21:15 – 22:30: Cocktail Reception 

​The Welcome Reception is an invitation-only event reserved exclusively for investors, sponsors & those companies/institutions registered to the event. This event provides an unparalleled networking opportunity before the official program begins on the following day.

A bit of history:

Casa Suecia opened in 1956 as meeting point of the Swedish community in Madrid: the ground floor accommodated the Scandinavian Center and the rest of the building would be the Hotel Suecia, in whose dining room, the Bellman, they kept alive such traditions as the spring party or the smorgasbord lunches. An emblematic space in which personalities such as Ernest Hemingway, Ernesto Che Guevara, Julio Cortázar or the Royal Swedish Family stayed.

Thursday, September 26th

ASEBIO INVESTOR DAY PRELIMINARY PROGRAM

08:30
08:40
08:50
09:00
09:10
09:20
09:30
09:40
09:50
10:00
10:10
10:20
10:30
10:40
10:50
11:00
11:10
11:20
11:30
11:40
11:50
12:00
12:10
12:20
12:30
12:40
12:50
13:00
13:10
13:20
13:30
13:40
13:50
14:00
14:10
14:20
14:30
14:40
14:50
15:00
15:10
15:20
15:30
15:40
15:50
16:00
16:10
16:20
16:30
16:40
16:50
17:00
17:10
17:20
17:30
17:40
17:50
18:00
18:10
18:20
18:30
AUDITORIUM 1
AUDITORIUM 1
REGISTRATION
08:30 - 09:00

OFFICIAL WELCOME
09:00 - 09:30

-Jesús González-Nieto, Managing Director, BME-MAB

-Ion Arocena, Managing Director, ASEBIO - Spanish Bioindustry Association

EARLY STAGE INVESTMENT PANEL
09:40 - 10:20
SEED/ EARLY STAGE PANEL

Moderator:

- Irene Sanchez, Business Creation Manager, EIT Health

Speakers:

- Sylvain Sachot, Investment Director, Sabadell Asabys Health

- Daniel Oliver, Director, Capital Cell

- Carlos Taule, Consultant, Genesis Biomed

COMPANY PRESENTATIONS
10:20 - 11:30
BIOTECHNOLOGY - ADVANCED THERAPIES & CARDIOVASCULAR

Advanced Therapies:

10:20 - 10:30 Andalusian Network of Advanced Therapies

10:30 - 10:40 Cellus Biomedica

10:40 -10:50 CNIO - National Cancer Research Centre

10:50 - 11:00 Histocell

11:00 - 11:10 Qrem

Cardiovascular:

11:10 - 11:20 Zecardio Therapeutics

COFFEE BREAK
11:30 - 12:00

INTERNATIONAL VENTURE CAPITAL PANEL
12:00 - 12:40

Moderator: Sergio Vela, Invest in Spain

Speakers:

- Raul Martin, Principal, Ysios Capital

- Anjan Aralihalli, Venture Partner, CTI Life Sciences

- Philippe Monteyne, Partner, Fund +

COMPANY PRESENTATIONS
12:40 - 14:00
BIOTECHNOLOGY: ONCOLOGY & RECOMBINANT BIOLOGICS

Oncology:

12:40 - 12:50 Allinky Biopharma

12:50 - 13:00 Ona Therapeutics

13:00 - 13:10 Laminar Pharmaceuticals

13:10 - 13:20 Life Length

13:20 - 13:30 Nanoligent

13:30 - 13:40 Bioncotech

Recombinant Biologics:

13:40 - 13:50 Algenex

LUNCH
14:00 - 15:00

PHARMA BIOTECH COLLABORATIONS
15:00 - 15:40

Moderator & Speaker: Antonio Gomez, Spain New Venture Lead, Johnson & Johnson Innovation

Speakers:

- Michel de Baar, Executive Director, BD&L , MSD>

- Sascha Bucher, Head Basel Roivant Pharma & Head Global Transactions , Roivant Sciences

COMPANY PRESENTATIONS
15:40 - 17:40
BIOTECHNOLOGY: OTHER THERAPEUTIC AREAS

BIOTECHNOLOGY - OTHER THERAPEUTIC AREAS

15:40 - 15:50 39ytu

15:50 - 16:00 Abvance Biotech

16:00 - 16:10 Aptatargets

16:10 - 16:20 Innoup

16:20 - 16:30 Limnopharma

16:30 - 16:40 Molomics

16:40 - 16:50 Galea Pharmaceuticals

16:50 - 17:00 Sylentis

17:00 -17:10 VLP the Vaccines Company

17:10 - 17:20 Evolgene

17:20 -17:30 Remab Therapeutics

17:30 -17:40 Neurofix Pharma

AUDITORIUM 2
AUDITORIUM 2
REGISTRATION
08:30 - 09:00

REGISTRATION
08:30 - 09:00

STOCK MARKETS: SMART FUNDING FOR STRONGER BUSINESS
09:40 - 10:20

Moderator:

Jesús Gonzalez-Nieto, Managing Director, MAB - Alternative Equity Market

Speakers:

- Pilar de la Huerta, CEO, ADL Bionatur Solutions

- Jose María Roset, CEO, Biosearch Life

COMPANY PRESENTATIONS
10:20 - 11:30
PUBLIC & PRE-MARKET COMPANIES

Public Companies:

10:20 - 10:30 ADL Bionaur

10:30 -10:40 Atrys Health

10:40 -10:50 Biosearch Life

Pre-Market Companies:

10:50 - 11:00 SOM Biotech

11:00 - 11:10 Labiana Life Sciences

11:00 - 11:10 BIOMAR

COFFEE BREAK
11:30 - 12:00

NON DILUTIVE FUNDING PANEL
12:00 - 12:40

Moderator: Juan Manuel Garrido,Innovation & Institutional Relations Director, Kaudal

Speakers:

- Pilar de la Huerta, CEO, ADL Bionatur Solutions

- Ricardo Madrid, CEO & Scientific Director, Biassays

- Miguel Angel Salineros, CFO, Iberia Sandoz (Novartis Group)

- Antonio Fernández-Huerga, President, Preventiva Seguros

- Asución Martín, Tax & Legal Services Partner and Insurance Sector Manager at PwC

COMPANY PRESENTATIONS
12:40 - 14:00
DIAGNOSTICS-MEDTECH-DIGITAL HEALTH: ASTHMA - CNS - ONCOLOGY

ASTHMA:

Eversens

Innoprick



CENTRAL NERVOUS SYSTEM:



Admit Therapeutics

Biocross

MJN Neuroserveis



ONCOLOGY:

Biomedica Molecular Medicine

Genetracer

Taby Diagnostics

LUNCH
14:00 - 15:00

IMPACT INVESTMENT IN MEDTECH PANEL
15:00 - 15:40

Moderator & Speaker: Adrià Escolà, Tech4Health Manager, Fundacion Ship2b

Speakers:

- Isaac Chocron, Business Development Iberia, OurCrowd

- Borja Carsi, Biotechnology & Life Sciences, Growth and Innovation Finance

- Beatriz Volckaert, Impact Investment Analyst, Fundacion Ship2b

COMPANY PRESENTATIONS
15:40 - 17:40
DIAGNOSTICS-MEDTECH-DIGITAL HEALTH: OTHER THERAPEUTIC AREAS

DIAGNOSTICS-MEDTECH-DIGITAL HEALTH: OTHER THERAPEUTIC AREAS

Adan Medical

Aortyx

Biel Glasses

Biohope

Ebers Medical

Elcode

Microviable Therapeutics

Droplite

Innitius

Medmesafe

Rheodx

1ST FLOOR (TABLES 1-14) - 2ND FLOOR (TABLES 15-24)
1ST FLOOR (TABLES 1-14) - 2ND FLOOR (TABLES 15-24)
0

Start typing and press Enter to search